Friday, July 22, 2011
[…] We conclude that the trial court has this discretion. To conclude otherwise would reward the corporation and the non-attorney for the unauthorized practice of law. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 81.051(a) (West 2005) (“The state bar is composed of those persons licensed to practice law in the state”); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 81.101(a) (West 2005) (defining “practice of law” as, among other actions, “preparation of a pleading or other document incident to an action ... on behalf of a client before a judge in a court”); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 81.102(a) (West 2005) (stating that, with exceptions not applicable in the case under review, “a person may not practice law in this state unless the person is a member of the state bar”); Unauthorized Practice of Law Comm. v. Am. Home Assurance Co., 261 S.W.3d 24, 33 (Tex.2008) (“Those rules permit only individuals meeting specified qualifications to practice law. Entities ... are excluded”).


Rabb Intern., Inc. v. SHL Thai Food Service, LLC 2011 WL 2898975, 2 (Tex.App.-Hous.